Program Info

Program Overview

Our Logo

Contact Info

Meetings

Community Links

Events

Overview & Schedule

Fremont Criterium

Fremont Day at the A's

Celebrate Fremont at the Park - Sept 9-10

Library Speaker Series

Heritage Bus Tours

Photo Gallery

News

Local Coverage

Press Announcements

Sponsors

Meet our Sponsors

In-Kind Donations

Become a Sponsor

Make a Donation

Teams

Business & Neighborhoods

Creative Engagement

Education

Future

Heritage

Team Programs

Fremont Stories

Fremont Art Car

Future Vision Survey

Leadership Team

Overview

Team Descriptions

 

Creating a legacy for tomorrow by cherishing our past and
connecting with our present

Celebrate Fremont @ the Park - September 9-10, 2006

Entertainment Schedule - Alphabetically

Performers Venue Day Time
Opening Ceremony Contemporary Stage Sat 10:00
Closing Ceremony Future Pavilion Sun 5:15
Music
Alien Cowboys Fusion Stage Sat 2:45
Appaloosa with the Saddle Rack Dancers Fusion Stage Sun 12:45
Appaloosa with Jewels Hanson and Rita's Rock-n-Rodeo Contemporary Stage Sat 4:30
Barrelfish Fusion Stage Sun 5:00
Best Intentions Contemporary Stage Sun 3:15
Broken English Contemporary Stage Sat 3:00
Casino Royale Contemporary Stage Sun 11:00
Comedy - Huck Flyn Contemporary Stage Sat 7:15
Cruisetones Fusion Stage Sun 11:00
David Martin's House Party Contemporary Stage Sun 5:00
Drum Circle with Kevin Marshall and Wadaiko Taiko Future Pavilion Sun 5:30
East Bay Jazzinators Future Pavilion Sat 11:30
Fabulous Swinging Trio Senior Center Main Room Sat 12:30
Fountain's Muse Future Pavilion Sat 5:30
Fremont Flute Ensemble Future Pavilion Sun 2:00
Fremont Symphony Orchestra with David Benoit, Yoko's Dance Studio & Laser Light Show by Cambridge Lasers Contemporary Stage Sat 8:00
Fremont Youth Symphony Future Pavilion Sun 1:00
Issue Ten Teen Pavilion Sat 1:00
John Santos and Machete Ensemble Future Pavilion Sun 4:30
La Ventana Fusion Stage Sat 4:15
Los Mocosos Contemporary Stage Sun 1:00
Maxx Cabello Jr. Future Pavilion Sat 1:00
Michael McNevin Fusion Stage Sat 12:45
Michael McNevin Fusion Stage Sat 2:15
Mission Gold Jazz Future Pavilion Sun 10:30
Night Fever Fusion Stage Sun 3:30
Patty and Abigail Fusion Stage Sun 2:30
Prairie Band Fusion Stage Sat 11:30
Ramana Vieira Future Pavilion Sun 3:00
Silvercreek Fusion Stage Sat 1:15
Steve Lucky and the Rhumba Bums Contemporary Stage Sat 11:15
T Lane & Nighthawks Fusion Stage Sat 5:30
The Heartbeats Contemporary Stage Sat 6:15
The Hit Men Contemporary Stage Sat 1:30
Tim Reilly and the Canyon Band Future Pavilion Sat 3:30
Sweetharps Harmonica Group Senior Center Main Room Sun 12:30
Dance
Bangra Dance Pavilion Sat 5:00
Bangra - Lal Singh Bhatti Dance Pavilion Sun 12:00
Bangra - Bollywood Indian Dance Heritage/Sports Stage Sun 3:00
Fremont Chinese School Dragon Dance and Chinese Yo-Yo Future Pavilion Sun 12:00
Line Dancing - Rita's Rock-n-Rodeo Teen Pavilion Sat 11:00
Line Dancing - Rita's Rock-n-Rodeo Dance Pavilion Sat 1:00
Line Dancing - Rita's Rock-n-Rodeo (Henry Costa) Teen Pavilion Sat 3:00
Line Dancing - Rita's Rock-n-Rodeo Teen Pavilion Sun 2:00
Line Dancing - Rita's Rock-n-Rodeo Dance Pavilion Sun 3:00
Halau Ka Liko Pua O Kalnanlakea Future Pavilion Sun 3:45
Hawaiian Dance Pavilion Sat 2:00
Hip Hop - Mission Dance Studio Dance Pavilion Sat 3:00
Hip Hop - Mission Dance Studio Teen Pavilion Sat 4:00
Hip Hop - Mission Dance Studio Teen Pavilion Sun 12:00
Hip Hop - Yoko's Dance Studio Dance Pavilion Sun 1:00
Hip Hop - Yoko's Dance Studio Dance Pavilion Sun 4:00
Hula 'Ohana O Puananikauikaweklu Heritage/Sports Stage Sun 11:00
Hula Interactive - Halau Ka Liko Pua O Kalnanlakea Teen Pavilion Sat 12:00
Jollywood Dancers Senior Center Main Room Sun 3:30
Nrithyollasa Dance Studio Future Pavilion Sat 4:15
STEPZ Indian Dancing Heritage/Sports Stage Sun 12:00
Tap Dance - Yoko's Dance Studio Dance Pavilion Sat 12:00
Tap Dance - Yoko's Dance Studio Teen Pavilion Sun 1:00
Tap Dance - Yoko's Dance Studio Dance Pavilion Sun 2:00
Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Future Pavilion Sat 2:45
Recreation & Fitness
Academy of Chinese Performing Arts Future Pavilion Sat 5:00
Aikido of Fremont Sports Stage Sun 2:00
Bay Aerials Gymnastics Heritage/Sports Stage Sun 1:00
Briones Karate Studio Sports Stage Sat 2:00
California Wushu Academy Sports Stage Sat 3:00
City of Fremont Recreation Dept. Singers and Tap Dancers Heritage/Sports Stage Sat 12:00
City of Fremont Recreation Dept. Martial Arts and Fencing Demos Heritage/Sports Stage Sat 1:00
City of Fremont Recreation Dept. Baby and Parent Fitness Heritage/Sports Stage Sat 2:00
City of Fremont Recreation Dept. Tennis Demo and Reg-E Rec Heritage/Sports Stage Sat 3:00
ClubSport Group Aerobics Health & Wellness Pavilion Sat 12:00
ClubSport Aerobic Fitness Health & Wellness Pavilion Sun 11:00
Duke's Martial Arts Center Recreation Stage Sat 1:00
Fountain of Health: Essentials for Harmony Meditation Exercise Health & Wellness Pavilion Sat 11:00
Fountain of Health: Essentials for Harmony Medication Exercise Health & Wellness Pavilion Sun 3:00
Fremont Chinese School Kung Fu Sports Stage Sun 10:00
Fremont Football Cheer Squad: Cheerleading Demonstration Heritage/Sports Stage Sat 11:00
Fremont Football Cheer Squad: Cheerleading Demonstration Heritage/Sports Stage Sun 2:00
Sikh Gurdara Sahib - Gathka Sikh Martial Arts Sports Stage Sun 3:00
Kaiser Permanente: Qi Gong Demonstration Health & Wellness Pavilion Sat 3:00
Kaiser Permanente: Qi Gong Demonstration Health & Wellness Pavilion Sun 12:00
O-Mei Kung Fu Academy Sports Stage Sun 1:00
Pine Waves Karate Academy Sports Stage Sat 12:00
The Art of Living Foundation: Yoga, Breath and Meditation Health & Wellness Pavilion Sat 4:00
The Art of Living Foundation: Yoga, Breath and Meditation Health & Wellness Pavilion Sat 5:00
The Art of Living Foundation: Yoga, Breath and Meditation Health & Wellness Pavilion Sun 4:00
The Art of Living Foundation: Yoga, Breath and Meditation Health & Wellness Pavilion Sun 5:00
Tri-City Aikido Sports Stage Sat 11:00
Self Defense Institute Sports Stage Sat 4:00
Self Defense Institute Sports Stage Sat 5:00
Starlite Gymnastics Academy Heritage/Sports Stage Sat 4:00
STEPZ Bollywood Aerobics Health & Wellness Pavilion Sat 2:00
STEPZ Bollywood Aerobics Health & Wellness Pavilion Sun 2:00
Top Flight Gymnastics Heritage/Sports Stage Sun 10:00
USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy Sports Stage Sun 11:00
YMCA Group Exercise Health & Wellness Pavilion Sat 1:00
YMCA Group Exercise Health & Wellness Pavilion Sun 1:00
Presentations
Banditos of Mission San Jose Senior Center Wing B Sat 3:15
Bronco Billy/Essanay Films made in Niles Senior Center Wing B Sat 1:15
Bronco Billy/Essanay Films made in Niles Senior Center Wing B Sat 5:30
Bronco Billy/Essanay Films Made in Niles Senior Center Wing B Sun 1:15
Bronco Billy/Essanay Films Made in Niles Senior Center Wing B Sun 5:30
Charlie Chaplin/Essanay Films Made in Niles Senior Center Wing B Sat 11:00
Charlie Chaplin/Essanay Films Made in Niles Senior Center Wing B Sat 2:00
Charlie Chaplin/Essanay Films Made in Niles Senior Center Wing B Sun 11:00
Charlie Chaplin/Essanay Films Made in Niles Senior Center Wing B Sun 2:00
City of Fremont - Sister City Presentation Contemporary Stage Sat 12:30
Essanay Days Senior Center Wing B Sat 12:15
Essanay Days Senior Center Wing B Sun 12:15
Fremont and Its Railroads Senior Center Wing B Sun 3:15
Fremont Fossils & the Boy Paleontologist Senior Center Main Room Sun 11:00
Fremont: The Impossible Dream Senior Center Main Room Sat 11:00
The Founding of Mission San Jose and the End of Tribal Life in the SF East Bay Senior Center Main Room Sun 2:00
Washington Township Wine country Senior Center Main Room Sat 2:00
When the Movies Came From Niles Senior Center Wing B Sat 10:00
When the Movies Came From Niles Senior Center Wing B Sun 10:00
 


contact  •  terms of use  •  privacy  •  home

Celebrate Fremont
43575 Mission Blvd., #210  •  Fremont, CA 94539
info@celebratefremont.org

website hosting donated by tri city internet
website design donated by collective discovery