Program Info

Program Overview

Our Logo

Contact Info

Meetings

Community Links

Events

Overview & Schedule

Fremont Criterium

Fremont Day at the A's

Celebrate Fremont at the Park - Sept 9-10

Library Speaker Series

Heritage Bus Tours

Photo Gallery

News

Local Coverage

Press Announcements

Sponsors

Meet our Sponsors

In-Kind Donations

Become a Sponsor

Make a Donation

Teams

Business & Neighborhoods

Creative Engagement

Education

Future

Heritage

Team Programs

Fremont Stories

Fremont Art Car

Future Vision Survey

Leadership Team

Overview

Team Descriptions

 

Creating a legacy for tomorrow by cherishing our past and
connecting with our present

Celebrate Fremont @ the Park - September 9-10, 2006

Entertainment Schedule - SUNDAY

TODAY

Venue Time Performer
Contemporary Stage 11:00 Casino Royale (Pop/Rock/Soul)
1:00 Los Mocosos (Latin, Rock, Funk, Salsa, Reggae)
3:15 Best Intentions (Music from the 50s through the 80s)
5:00 David Martin's House Party
 
Dance Pavilion 12:00 Bangra - Lal Singh Bhatti
1:00 Hip Hop - Yoko's Dance Studio
2:00 Tap Dance - Yoko's Dance Studio
3:00 Line Dancing - Rita's Rock-n-Rodeo
4:00 Hip Hop - Yoko's Dance Studio

TOMORROW
Venue Time Performer
Teen Pavilion
12:00 Education Team - Award Ceremony for student winners
12:00 Hip Hop - Mission Dance Studio
1:00 Tap Dance - Yoko's Dance Studio
2:00 Line Dancing - Rita's Rock-n-Rodeo
 
Future Pavilion 11:00 Mission Gold Jazz
12:00 Fremont Chinese School Dragon Dance and Chinese Yo-Yo
1:00 Fremont Youth Symphony
2:00 Fremont Flute Ensemble
3:00 Ramana Vieira (Portuguese World Music)
3:45 Halau Ka Liko Pua O Kalnaniakea
4:30 John Santos and Machete Ensemble
5:15 Closing Ceremony
5:30 Drum Circle with Kevin Marshall and Wadaiko Taiko

YESTERDAY
Venue Time Performer
Senior Center Main Room 11:00 Fremont Fossils & the Boy Paleontologist
12:30 Sweetharps Harmonica Group
2:00 The Founding of Mission San Jose and the End of Tribal Life in the SF East Bay
3:30 Jollywood Dancers
 
Senior Center Wing B 10:00 When the Movies Came From Niles
11:00 Charlie Chaplin/Essanay Films Made in Niles
12:15 Essanay Days
1:15 Bronco Billy/Essanay Movies
2:00 Charlie Chaplin/Essanay Films Made in Niles
3:15 Fremont and Its Railroads
5:30 Bronco Billy/Essanay Films Made in Niles
 
Heritage/Sports Stage 10:00 Top Flight Gymnastics
11:00 Hula 'Ohana O Puananikauikaweklu
12:00 STEPZ Indian Dancing
1:00 Bay Aerials Gymnastics
2:00 Fremont Football Cheer Squad: Cheerleading Demonstration
3:00 Bangra - Bollywood Indian Dance

FOOD AREA
Venue Time Performer
Cooking Demo Stage Refer to stage signage for events and times
 
Fusion Stage 11:00 Cruisetones (Oldies)
12:45 Appaloosa with the Saddle Rack Dancers (Country/Rock)
2:30 Patty and Abigail (Acoustic Rock Duo)
3:30 Night Fever (Hits from the 60s to Current)
5:00 Barrelfish (Pop/Rock)

SPORTS AREA
Venue Time Performer
Sports Stage

 

10:00 Fremont Chinese School Kung Fu
11:00 USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy
1:00 O-Mei Kung Fu Academy
2:00 Aikido of Fremont
3:00 Sikh Gurdara Sahib - Gathka Sikh Martial Arts
 
Health & Wellness Pavilion 11:00 ClubSport Aerobic Fitness
12:00 Kaiser Permanente: Qi Gong Demonstration
1:00 YMCA Group Exercise
2:00 STEPZ Bollywood Aerobics
3:00 Fountain of Health: Essentials for Harmony Medication Exercise
4:00 The Art of Living Foundation: Yoga, Breath and Meditation
5:00 The Art of Living Foundation: Yoga, Breath and Meditation


contact  •  terms of use  •  privacy  •  home

Celebrate Fremont
43575 Mission Blvd., #210  •  Fremont, CA 94539
info@celebratefremont.org

website hosting donated by tri city internet
website design donated by collective discovery